Lot 758
Modern & Contemporary Art | 14 - 28 November 2022
Eugène Chime Age (1965)

Power in Unity

gesigneerd en gedateerd 'EUGENE CHIME ''04' (rechtsonder)

acryl op doek, zonder lijst, 90x81 cm

De kunstenaar omschrijft zijn werk als volgt: "The fish at the top left side of the painting, represents Purity. The two lizards in the middle circle symbolize unity. The lamb at the top right represents nature. At the lower right side is a hen which shows the nurturing and strict nature in the discipline of children. The lower part of the canvas shows an elephant which symbolizes power,while the motifs represent cultural diversity which is present in the colours as well."

€ 200,00
€ 300,00

Startbod: € 200