Lot 45
Indonesian Art Auction | 24 November 2022
Hendrik Paulides (1892-1967)

A goldsmith from the East Indies

gouache and watercolour on paper, 110x60 cm

Exhibited:
-Helmond, Gemeentemuseum (14 February-18 May 1992) / Hoorn, Westfries Museum (19 June-6 September 1992) / Amsterdam, Nienhuis Gallery Sotheby’s (14 July-31 July 1992), ‘Indonesische Impressies / Indonesian Impressions’. -Jakarta, Erasmushuis ( 7-21 May 1993) / Surabaya, Altea Mirama Hotel (25 May-6 June 1993), 'Indonesian Impressions'.
-Hoorn, Westfries Museum, 'Indisch Palet, de kunst van het verzamelen', 10 February-10 June 2019.

Literature:
-Ruud Spruit, 'Indonesische impressies, oosterse thema's in de westerse schilderkunst / Indonesian impressions, oriental themes in western painting', Pictures Publishers Wijk en Aalburg, 1992, p. 120.
-Peter E.M. Hammann, 'Hendrik Paulides, Schilder en verteller, Pelukis dan dalang, Painter and narrator', Singapore/Haarlem 1997, ill. p. 160, as: 'Goldsmith from the East Indies circa 1935'. -Bea Brommer (Ed.), Koos van Brakel, Bruce W. Carpenter, Evert J.M. Douwes, Ruud Spruit, 'The Art of Collecting, East Indies paintings', Volendam 2019, ill. no. 162, p. 176, as: 'Goldsmith from the East Indien, 1935'.

Provenance: -Collection Colauto-van Peperstraten, the Netherlands.

€ 3.000,00
€ 4.000,00