Lot 28
Post-War & Contemporary Art | 13 April 2022
Co Westerik (1924-2018)

Tekenaar in z'n atelier (Artist in his Studio)

signed and dated 'westerik 1980' (lower centre)

ink, pen, crayon, and watercolour on Japanese paper, 26,5x32 cm

Provenance: Acquired in 1983 from Galerie Nova Spectra, The Hague, thence by descent to the present owner. Exhibited: The Hague, Galerie Nova Spectra, 'Co Westerik, een overzicht', 9 - 30 April 1983. Literature: C. Westerik, C. Blok, A. Enquist, V. Baar, 'Co Westerik. Aquarellen/Tekeningen. Watercolours/Drawings', Zutphen 2004, the work is registered on the CD-Rom as no. CW 1117.

€ 1.000,00
€ 1.500,00
€ 2.000,00

Hamerprijs: € 2.000