Lot 4
Preview: Books & Prints | 2 -12 December 2021
[BIRDS] – COLLECTION of 66 late 18th-/ early 19th-cent. ENGRAVINGS & 7 early 19th-cent. LITHOGRAPHS (with Latin, English, French and/or German captions) depicting various birds, all in a fine CONTEMPORARY HAND-COLOURING (several prints partly “gommées”).

Various sizes, all behind passepartout & bound into a 20th-cent. FULL VELLUM BINDING (ca. 54,5 x 41,5 cm.) by HANS ZIEHER (with his gilt stamp on lower turn-in): both gilt panelled covers (partly embossed) with gilt fillets & gilt floral decoration around sides, upper cover with central onlay oval medallion (composed of pieces of calf leather) depicting 2 flying birds, gilt inside fillets, silk doublures & silk free end-papers, gilt ribbed spine (with gilt stamp “L. Sch.” in lowest compartment) with morocco letterpiece (titled “Kupferstiche und Lithographien aus Vogelbüchern des 18. und 19. Jahrhunderts”), top edge gilt, in a matching slipcase.

¶ Beautiful collection of 73 late 18th-/ early 19th-cent. large-sized prints of birds engraved or lithographed by mainly German print-makers (originally published as illustrations in 11 different ornithological works) bound in a sumptuous vellum binding by the German book-binder Hans Zieher (born in 1911). ¶ Ad 1: Cf. Nissen (IVB) 684. Comprising 16 late 18th-/ early 19th-cent. handcol. engravings by the German-born print-maker Christiaan Sepp (ca. 1710-1775) & his son Jan Christiaan Sepp (1739-1811), all published in: C. NOZEMAN, M. HOUTTUYN & C.J. TEMMINCK, “Nederlandsche Vogelen; [..]” (Amsterdam, 1770-1829), resp. “RUSTICOLA” (ca. 42 x 28 cm. With 2 loosely inserted letterpress explanatory text-leaves, titled “Rusticola, of Grutto”); “HAEMATOPUS, OSTRALEGUS” (ca. 42 x 28 cm.); “FULICA” (ca. 42 x 28 cm. With loosely inserted letterpress explanatory text-leaf, titled “Fulica, of Koet, Meyrkoet”); “MERGUS MINUTUS, MAS.” (ca. 40 x 33 cm.); “ANAS CLYPEATA, FOEMINA” (ca. 33,5 x 34 cm.); “ARDEA, NYCTICORAX” (ca. 45,5 x 35,5 cm.); “ANAS CLANGULA” (ca. 34 x 38 cm. With loosely inserted letterpress explanatory text-leaf, titled “Anas Clangula. Belduiker, Bril-Eend, Kwaaker”); “PROCELLARIA PUFFINUS [..]” (ca. 31 x 38,5 cm. With loosely inserted letterpress explanatory text-leaf, titled “Procellaria Puffinus, B. Linn. De Noordsche of Blaauwe-Aschgraauwe Storm- of Onweers-Vogel”); “LARUS” (ca. 30,5 x 45 cm. With 2 loosely inserted letterpress explanatory text-leaves, titled “Larus. Kokmeeuw”); “SCOLOPAX PHAOPUS” (ca. 29,5 x 33 cm. With loosely inserted letterpress explanatory text-leaf, titled “Scolopax Phaeopus. Kleine Wulp, Regen-Wulp”); “RALLUS, CREX” (ca. 33 x 32,5 cm. With loosely inserted letterpress explanatory text-leaf, titled “Rallus Crex. Kwartel-Koning”); “RALLUS PORZANA” (ca. 25,5 x 31,5 cm. With loosely inserted letterpress explanatory text-leaf, titled “Rallus Porzana. Klein Waterhoen”); “PICUS MËDIUS” (ca. 38,5 x 26 cm. With loosely inserted letterpress explanatory text-leaf, titled “Picus Medius. Middelslag of Kleiner Bont-Specht”); “CORVUS, CORNIX” (ca. 34 x 43,5 cm. With loosely inserted letterpress explanatory text-leaf, titled “Corvus Cornix. Bonte-Kraey”); “CUCULUS RUFUS” (ca. 30,5 x 34,5 cm.) & “STRIX OTUS” (ca. 37 x 34 cm. With loosely inserted letterpress explanatory text-leaf, titled “Strix Otus. Hoorn-Uil, Rans-Uil, Oor-Uil”). ¶ Ad 2: Cf. Nissen (IVB) 907. Comprising 10 early 19th-cent. handcol. engravings (all ca. 35 x 25 cm.) mainly by the German print-maker Johann Conrad Susemihl (1767-1847), all published in: J.C. SUSEMIHL, “Teutsche Ornithologie oder Naturgeschichte aller Vögel Teutschlands [..]” (Darmstadt, 1800-1817), resp. “DER HÜHNERFALKE – WEIBCHEN [..]”; “DER RAUHFÜSSIGE FALKE – WEIBCHEN [..]”; “DAS ROTHHUHN – MAENNCHEN [..]”; “DIE KNAECKENTE – MAENNCHEN [..]”; “DIE SPITZENTE – MAENNCHEN [..]”; “DIE SPITZENTE – WEIBCHEN [..]”; “DER EISTAUCHER – MAENNCHEN [..]”; “DER BASSAN’SCHE PELIKAN – MAENNCHEN [..]”; “DER BERGFINK [..]. 1. MAENNCHEN. 2. WEIBCHEN” & “DIE KOHLMEISE [..]. 1 MAENNCHEN. 2 WEIBCHEN”. ¶ Ad 3: Cf. Nissen (IVB) 906. Comprising 4 19th-cent. handcol. engravings (mainly ca. 28 x 22 cm.) by the German print-maker Johann Conrad Susemihl (1767-1847), all published in: J.C. SUSEMIHL & E.E. SUSEMIHL, “Abbildungen der Vögel Europas” (Darmstadt & Leipzig, 1839-1852), resp. “UPUPA EPOPS [..]. MAS.”; “CUCULUS CANORUS. [..] MAS:”; “SYLVIA SUECICA [..] – 1. MAS: 2. FEM:” & “ORIOLUS GALBULA [..] – FEM:”. ¶ Ad 4: Cf. Nissen (IVB) 1007. Comprising 4 early 19th-cent. handcol. engravings by the German print-maker Johann Carl Bock (1757-1843) mainly after the German artist Johann Matthias Hergenröder (1774-1837), all published in: J. WOLF & B. MEYER, “Naturgeschichte der Vögel Deutschlands [..]” (Nürnberg, 1805-1821), resp. “LARUS MARINUS. [..] DIE MANTELMEVE. MAS.” (ca. 32,5 x 42 cm.); “PODICEPS MINOR. LATHAM. DER KLEINE STEISSFUSS. 1. FEM. 2. JUVENIS” (ca. 41 x 32,5 cm.); “TRINGA VARIABILIS. NOBIS. DER VERÄNDERLICHE STRANDLÄUFER. 1. MAS. 2. FEMINA IUV.” (ca. 42 x 32,5 cm.) & “NUMENIUS FERRUGINEUS. NOBIS. DER ROTHBÄUCHIGE BRACHVOGEL. 1. MÄNNCHEN. 2. JUNGES” (ca. 42 x 33 cm.). ¶ Ad 5: Cf. Nissen (IVB) 858. Comprising 4 18th-cent. handcol. engravings by the German print-makers Johann Michael Seligmann (1720-1762) & Johann Sebastian Leitner (1715-1795), all published in: J.M. SELIGMANN, “Recueil de divers Oiseaux Etrangers et peu communs [..]” (Nürnberg, 1768-1776), resp. “DAS GRÖSSERE AMERIKANISCHE HASSEL-HÜHN [..]” (ca. 29,5 x 22,5 cm.); “DER CANUTVOGEL [..]” (ca. 28 x 21 cm.); “DIE CANADISCHE GANSS” (ca. 27,5 x 21 cm.) & “DER SPECHT MIT DEM GELBEN LEIB/ DER KLEINE SCHECKIGE SPECHT [..]” (ca. 22,5 x 30,5 cm.). ¶ Ad 6: Cf. Nissen (IVB) 339. Comprising 10 18th-cent. handcol. engravings (mainly ca. 30 x 20 cm.) by the German print-maker Ferdinand Helfreich Frisch (1707-1758), all published in: J.L. FRISCH, “Vorstellung der Vögel Deutschlandes und beyläufig auch einiger Fremden [..]” (Berlin, 1763), resp. “[..] DIE BERG-AELSTER ODER GROSSERE NEUNTODER, [..]”; “[..] ZWEIERLEI NACHTIGALL [..]/ DIE BRAUN FLECKIGE GRAS-MUCKE, [..]/ DIE FAHLE GRAS-MÜCKE, [..]”; “[..] DAS SCHWARTZKEHLEIN, [..]/ DAS ROTHKEHLEIN, [..]/ DAS BLAUKEHLEIN [..]/ EIN JUNGES BLAUKEHLEIN, [..]”; “[..] DIE WACHOLDER-DROSTEL ODER ZIEMER, [..]”; “[..] DAS BERG-HUHN STEIN-HUHN [..]”; “[..] DER NACHT RABE. NACHT SCHWALBE, TAG-SCHLÄFFER [..]”; “[..] DIE RINGEL-AMSEL [..]”; “[..] DER GROSSE GEPFEILTE FALCK [..]”; “[..] DER SPERBER MIT BRAUN GEPFEILTER BRUST [..]” & “[..] DIE GELBLICHE ODER BRAND-EULE, [..]”. ¶ Ad 7: Cf. Nissen (IVB) 555 & 559. Comprising 4 early 19th-cent. handcol. engravings (all ca. 30 x 24 cm.) by i.a. the French print-maker Jacques Louis Perée (1762-1832), all published in: F. LEVAILLANT, “Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux d’Afrique” (Paris, 1796-1808) & “Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux de Paradis et des Rolliers [..]” (Paris, 1801-1806), resp. “LE PIAUHAU MÂLE”; “FEMELLE DU COTINGA CARONCULÉ”; “LE COTINGA BLEU, MÂLE” & “VARIÉTÉ DU GRIVRON”. ¶ Ad 8: Cf. Nissen (IVB) 14. Comprising 4 early 18th-cent. handcol. engravings (all ca. 26 x 21 cm.) by the English naturalist Eleazar Albin (active ca. 1690-1742), all published in: E. ALBIN, “A Natural History of Birds” (London, 1731-1738), resp. “COLYMBUS MINOR. THE DOB CHICK”; “TURDUS PILARIS VARIEGATUS. THE PIED FIELDFARE”; “THE GANSER” & “UPRIGHT DUCK. ANAS ARRECTUS”. ¶ Ad 9: Cf. Nissen (IVB) 532. Comprising 6 late 18th-cent. handcol. engravings (all ca. 18 x 14 cm.) after the English naturalist John Latham (1740-1837), all published in: J. LATHAM, “A General Synopsis of Birds” (London, 1781-1801), resp. “PHILIPPINE RAIL [..]”; “PIED OISTER-CATCHER”; “CRESTED COOT”; “LESSER WHITE THROAT”; “MARBLED GUILLEMOT” & “RED-NECKED PHALAROPE”. ¶ Ad 10: Cf. Nissen (IVB) 159. Comprising 4 late 18th-cent. handcol. engravings (all ca. 16 x 10 cm.) by i.a. the German print-maker Johann Conrad Krüger (1733-1791), all published in: G.-L. LECLERC DE BUFFON, “Naturgeschichte der Vögel” (Berlin, 1772-1809), resp. “DIE WEISSE BACHSTELTZE”; “DER ZARTSCHNABEL MIT WEISSEN GESICHTE”; “1. DER HAUBENKÖNIG. 2. – RUBINGEKRÖNTE KÖNIGLEIN” & “DER GEKRÖNTE FEIGENFRESSER”. ¶ Ad 11: Cf. Nissen (IVB) 371. Comprising 7 early 19th-cent. handcol. lithographs by the English ornithologist JOHN GOULD (1804-1881) & his wife ELIZABETH GOULD-COXEN (1804-1841) printed by the English print-maker C.J. Hullmandel (1789-1850), all published in: J. GOULD, “The Birds of Europe” (London, 1832-1837), resp. “GREAT SHRIKE [..]” (ca. 31,5 x 31 cm.); “TURTLE DOVE [..]” (ca. 31,5 x 30,5 cm.); “LESSER KESTRIL [..]” (ca. 42,5 x 31 cm.); “BLACK-WINGED KITE [..]” (ca. 44,5 x 32 cm.); “HAWK OWL [..]” (ca. 45 x 32 cm.); “HOBBY. FALCO SUBBUTEO; [..]” (ca. 44 x 31,5 cm.) & “HONEY BUZZARD [..]” (ca. 43 x 31 cm.). ¶ Several small vellum strips (connecting the ribs of the spine with both covers) broken. Apart from the usual foxing all prints in (very) good condition.

€ 3.000,00
€ 5.000,00

Startbod: € 3.000