Lot 10005
Books & Prints Online | 10 - 20 June 2021
[DUTCH ART] – LOT of 10 19th-/ 20th-cent. works in 12 vols., mainly related to (the history of) Dutch art.

With (lithogr.) plates & (wood-engr.) ills. Various sizes, various bindings.

¶ I.a.: [J.-B.] MADOU, “Scènes de la Vie des Peintres de l’école Flamande et Hollandaise [..]” (Bruxelles, “Société Des Beaux-Arts. Gerant, A. Dewasme”, 1842. With lithogr. title & 19 (of 20) lithographs by J.-B. Madou. Lacks 1 lithograph (no. 16), spine dam., marg. waterstained); J.-B. DE LA FAILLE, “L’Oeuvre de Vincent van Gogh. Catalogue raisonné [..]. Tome I-II & IV” (1928, 1 text- & 2 plate-vols. Printed in 653 copies. One of 650 Arabic numb. copies printed on “papier d’alfa”. Attractively bound in 20th-cent. unif. red half-morocco); J.-B. DE LA FAILLE, “Les Faux Van Gogh” (1930. Printed in 853 copies. One of 850 unnumb. copies. With SIGNED DEDICATION by the author. Attractively bound in 20th-cent. red half-morocco); J. VETH [introd.], “Half a century of picture dealing. An illustrated record by E.J. van Wisselingh & Co. [..]” (1923. Printed in 300 Arabic numb. copies on handmade paper); “CATALOGUE des tableaux, aquarelles & pastels [..] composant la collection de feu M.-J.R.P.C.H. de Kuyper de La Haye [..]” (1911. Sumptuous auction-sale catalogue publ. in Amsterdam by “Frederik Muller & Cie”, 1911); [H.P. BREMMER] [introd.], “J. Bosboom. 70 Teekeningen en Studies uit de Verzameling H.W. Mesdag te ’s Gravenhage” (ca. 1907) & I. BERGSTRÖM [a.o.], “Stilleben. Die grosse Zeit des europäischen Stillebens” (1979). ¶ Partly with (small) imperfections and/or traces of use.

€ 100,00
€ 200,00

Startbod: € 100

Bied
Totaal incl. kosten: €