Lot 1546
Exclusive Jewels & Watches and Fine Silver | 23 June 2021
A Dutch silver cake basket

Rectangular with rounded corners and sloping ribbed borders above openwork of pales interspersed by floral cartouche. Maker Widow J.H Stellingwerf, 1824, Amsterdam. 925/1000. Size ca 32x22,5x13 cm. Total weight ca 1051 gram.

See: - Barend J. van Benthem, "De werkmeesters van Bennewitz en Bonebakker, Amsterdams grootzilver uit de eerste helft van de 19e eeuw", Zwolle 2005, page 363 t/m 366 for similar baskets.

€ 800,00
€ 1.200,00

Bied
Totaal incl. kosten: €