Lot 10046
Books & Prints Online | 10 - 20 June 2021
[MARÉES-GESELLSCHAFT] – MEIER-GRAEFE, J. [introd.]. Venedig im achtzehnten Jahrhundert. Faksimiles nach Zeichnungen und Aquarellen [..].

München, Verlag der Marées-Gesellschaft R. Piper & Co., 1920, consisting of a text-booklet (11,[1] pp., orig. wrappers) & 20 (col.) facs. plates (all behind passepartout). Large folio (ca. 64,5 x 49,5 cm.), loose as issued in the orig. VELLUM-BACKED portfolio. – FRIEDLÄNDER, M.J. [introd.]. Von Schongauer zu Holbein. Zeichnungen deutscher Meister des 16. Jahrhunderts aus dem Berliner Kabinett [..]. München, Verlag der Marées-Gesellschaft R. Piper & Co., [1925], consisting of a text-booklet (9,[2] pp., orig. wrappers) & 31 (col.) facs. plates (all behind passepartout). Folio (ca. 53,5 x 40,5 cm.), loose as issued in the orig. VELLUM-BACKED portfolio.

¶ Ad 1: 23. Druck der Marées-Gesellschaft. Printed in 500 copies on handmade paper. Text printed by Jakob Hegner (Hellerau) & plates printed by i.a. Albert Frisch (Berlin). One of 65 Roman numb. copies of the DE-LUXE EDITION with German text & 1 EXTRA PLATE after “Antonio Canale” (=Canaletto, 1697-1768). – Backstrip sl. scratched/ creased. A few rubbed spots on both covers, but nevertheless in good condition. ¶ Ad 2: 44. Druck der Marées-Gesellschaft. Printed in 300 copies on handmade paper. Text printed by “Gebr[üder]. Mann” (Berlin) & plates printed by “Graphische Anstalt Ganymed” (Berlin). One of 80 Roman numb. copies of the DE-LUXE EDITION. – Spine-ends sl. scratched. A few small rubbed spots on both covers, but nevertheless in good condition.

€ 100,00
€ 200,00

Startbod: € 100

Bied
Totaal incl. kosten: €