Lot 10214
December Auction Online including Books & Prints | 20 december 2020
[BOTANY] – KNOOP, J.H. Pomologia, dat is Beschryvingen en Afbeeldingen van de beste Zoorten van Appels en Peeren, welke In Neder- en Hoog-Duitschland, Frankryk, Engeland en elders geagt zyn, en tot dien einde gecultiveert worden [..].

Te Leeuwarden, By A. Ferwerda en G. Tresling [..], [ca. 1770], [2],36 pp. With resp. 12 fold. engraved plates (dep. various apples) by J.C. Philips after J.H. Knoop & 8 fold. engraved plates (dep. various pears) by J. Folkema after J.H. Knoop, all in a fine CONTEMPORARY HAND-COLOURING. – [BOUND-UP WITH:] KNOOP, J.H. Fructologia, of Beschryving der Vrugtbomen en Vrugten die men in de Hoven plant en onderhout: Waar by Derzelver differente Benamingen, Voortteeling, Groei-plaatzen, Cultuur, en Huishoudelyk Gebruik, als mede het Confyten en meer andere Toebereidingen der Vrugten, [..]. Te Leeuwarden, By A. Ferwerda en G. Tresling [..], [ca. 1770], [4],68,[2 blank],69-70 pp. With 19 fold. engraved plates (dep. various fruits), all in a fine CONTEMPORARY HANDCOLOURING. – [AND:] KNOOP, J.H. Dendrologia, of Beschryving der Plantagie-Gewassen, Die men in de Tuinen cultiveert, zo wel om te dienen tot cieraad om daar van Alleés, Cingels, Heggen, Berçeaux, Cabinets, Pyramiden, Plaizier-Bosschen, enz., als tot Huishoudelyk Gebruik, te Planten [..]. Te Leeuwarden, By A. Ferwerda en G. Tresling [..], [ca. 1770], [4],87,[1 blank],[4 index] pp. Small folio (ca. 33 x 21 cm.), late 18th-cent. half-calf, gilt ribbed spine with red calf letterpiece, uncut.

¶ Ad 1-2: Landwehr (Col. Plates) 88 & 92. Witteveen/ Cuperus (Bibl. Gastronomica) 3310 & 3314. Cf. Nissen (BBI) 1077-1078 & Hunt 620. All works late 18th-cent. re-issues of attractively illustrated works (dep. various fruit) by the German gardener Johann Hermann Knoop (ca. 1706-1769). The first editions were published in Leeuwarden by A. Ferwerda in resp. 1758, 1763 & 1763. ¶ A few minor imperfections (foot of spine sl. dam./ chipped, backstrip sl. rubbed/ worn along extremities, chintz over covers pasted over with later brown paper, a few engravings & text-leaves in the first work with small stain in outer blank margin, 1 engraving (no. V) in the second work with small rubbed spot in the image, small botanical drawing in black ink on verso preface in the third work, occ. sl. foxed/ browned), but nevertheless all works in good condition.

€ 700,00
€ 900,00
€ 900,00

Hamerprijs: € 900