Lot 8
Post-War & Contemporary Art Auction - april 2019
M.C. Escher (1898-1972)

Waterval/Waterfall (1961)

monogrammed and dated 'X-'61 MCE' (in the stone)

lithograph, stamped twice 'proef druk niet gesigneerd' (trial proof, unsigned), unframed, image 38x30 cm, sheet 64x48 cm

Provenance:
Property from the estate of Kees Andrea.

This work was printed by August Andrea, Kees Andrea’s father, who worked as printer for M.C. Escher (see also lot 8 & 13).

Literature:
F.H. Bool, J.L. Locher, F. Wierda, 'Leven en werk van M.C. Escher', Amsterdam 1981, pp. 322/323, no. 439.