Lot 3
Post-War & Contemporary Art Auction - april 2019
M.C. Escher (1898-1972)

Platwormen/Flatworms (1959)

monogrammed and dated 'MCE I-'59' (in the stone)

lithograph, stamped 'proef druk niet gesigneerd' (trial proof, unsigned), unframed, image 33,8x41,2 cm, full sheet 48x64,5 cm

Provenance: Property from the estate of Kees Andrea.

Literature:
F.H. Bool, J.L. Locher, F. Wierda, 'Leven en werk van M.C. Escher', Amsterdam 1981, pp. 318/319, no. 431.

This work was printed by August Andrea, Kees Andrea’s father, who worked as printer for M.C. Escher (see also lot 8 & 13).

€ 3.500,00
€ 5.000,00

Bied
Inclusief opgeld: €