Lot 38
Post-War & Contemporary Art Auction - april 2019
Co Westerik (1924-2018)

Meisje met grammofoon

signed and dated 'Westerik - 1951' (upper right)

gouache on paper, 51x60,5 cm

Provenance:
-Collection Victorine Hefting, acquired by Bert Bakker directly from the artist in the 1950s. -Thence by decent to the present owner.

Literature:
C. Westerik, C. Blok, A. Enquist, V. Baar, 'Co Westerik. Aquarellen/Tekeningen. Watercolours/Drawings', Zutphen 2004, the work is registered on the CD-Rom as no. CW 58.