Lot 125
Autumn Auction: European Fine Art - 21 november 2018
Marius Bauer (1867-1932)

Adam and Eve

monogrammed (lower right)
Executed in 1910.

watercolour on paper, unframed, 14x17,5 cm

Literature:
-R.W.P. de Vries, 'M.A.J. Bauer', Amsterdam 1944, p. 91.
-Johan H. van Eikeren, 'Marius Bauer zoals men hem niet kent', Bussum 1946, no. 45, where dated 1910.

Provenance:
-Auction, Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 16 November 1965, lot 24, where acquired by the family of the present owner.

€ 500,00
€ 700,00
€ 500,00

Hamerprijs: € 500