Lot 263
Autumn Auction: European Fine Art - 21 november 2018
Johannes Bosboom (1817-1891)

The interior of a barn in Nieuw-Loosdrecht

signed 'J Bosboom' (lower left)

watercolour heightened with white on paper, 53x41 cm

Exhibited:
-The Hague, Pulchri Studio, 'Eere-tentoonstelling ter herdenking van Johannes Bosboom', 21 April-31 June 1917, no. 90.
-Amsterdam, Kunsthandel Buffa & Zonen, 'Bosboom', February-March 1931, no. 3.
-Amsterdam, Kunsthandel E.J. van Wisselingh & Co., 'Tentoonstelling schilderijen en aquarellen door G.H. Breitner, aquarellen door J. Bosboom', 25 March-5 June 1946, no. 23.

Literature:
-C.H. Dinkelaar, D.L. Kaatman, 'Johannes Bosboom (1817-1891), schilder van licht, schaduw en kleur', Laren 1999, pp. 86, 274, cat. no. SDA 54-1.

Provenance:
-With Kunsthandel E.J. van Wisselingh & Co., Amsterdam inv. no. A8756.
-With Kunsthandel E.J. van Wisselingh & Co., Amsterdam inv. no. A5969*.
-Collection W.F. van Heukelom, Amsterdam. -Auction, Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 12 October 1937, lot 8. -Collection C.G. Vattier Kraane, Amsterdam. -Auction, Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 22 March 1955, lot 50. -Auction, Sotheby's Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 1965, lot 62. -With Kunsthandel Gebroeders Douwes Fine Art, Amsterdam.

€ 2.000,00
€ 3.000,00
€ 2.400,00

Hamerprijs: € 2.400