Lot 85
Post-War & Contemporary Art and Design - 31 oktober 2018
Otto B. de Kat (1907-1995)

Concentrische compositie

signed and dated 'de Kat 86' (lower left) and inscribed with title (on the reverse)

oil on canvas, 58,5x48,5 cm

Provenance: Anon. sale, AAG Amsterdam, 30 November 2015, lot 12.

Literature: T. Goedings, 'Otto B. de Kat. Het late werk. Schilderijen en aquarellen 1978-1994', Bussum 2008, cat. no. S9, pp. 78/79 as: 'interieur met palet, juni '86'.

Exhibited: Wijhe, Kasteel het Nijenhuis, 'Otto B. de Kat. Het late werk 1978-1994', 22 February – 24 May 2004.

For this artist resale right is applicable from €2400 hammer price onwards

€ 1.000,00
€ 1.500,00
€ 1.000,00

Hamerprijs: € 1.000