Lot 14
Spring Auction: European Fine Art 2018
Emile Wauters (1846-1933)

'Carmen'

signed 'Emile Wauters' (upper left); titled 'Carmen' (upper right)

pastel on paper, 59x43,5 cm

Exhibited:
-Dresden, Königlicher Technische Hochschule, 'Internationale Ausstellung von Aquarellen, Pastellen, Handzeichnungen und Radirungen', 10 August-25 September 1890, no. 2071 (no. 485 according to a label on the reverse).
-Munich, Königlicher Glaspalast München, 'Münchener Jahresausstellung von Kunstwerken aller Nationen', 1891, no. 2023 (no. 2272 according to a label on the reverse).

Provenance:
-With Dicksee & Co, Liverpool, 1889.

€ 700,00
€ 1.000,00
€ 2.000,00

Hamerprijs: € 2.000