Lot 265
Spring Auction: European Fine Art 2018
Theo Van Rysselberghe (1862-1926)

A half-length portrait of a female nude, Maud

signed with monogram (lower left) Executed in 1916.

brown chalks on paper, 57x35 cm

Exhibited:
-Gent, Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 'Rétrospective Théo van Rysselberghe', 1 July-16 September 1962, no. 238.
-Leiden, Lakenhal, '19e en 20e eeuwse tekeningen, pastels, gouaches en aquarellen, 26 July-29 August 1963, no. 67.

Literature:
-Ronald Feltkamp, 'Théo van Rysselberghe, Catalogue Raisonné', Brussels 2003, p. 412, no. 1916-001.

Provenance:
-Auction, Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 8 November 1955, lot 75 (sold for Dfl. 190).

€ 1.500,00
€ 2.500,00
€ 2.200,00

Hamerprijs: € 2.200